Vida Studios &
Vida Pilates
 
Jenny Thomson
 
jenny@vidapilates.co.uk
 
2 Fulham High Street, Putney
SW6 3LQ, UK
 
 
  • c10-email.png
  • c10-facebook1.png
  • c10-twitter1.png
  • c10-pinterest.png
Privacy Policy

 

This website policy describes how Jenny Thomson t/a VIDA Pilates and VIDA Studios (‘VIDA’) protects and makes use of the information you give us when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy. This Privacy Policy was updated in May 2018 and will be reviewed and updated on a regular basis. The latest version is published on this page.

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely and relevant information to them.

We may collect the following information:

  • website usage data;

  • contact information such as email addresses;

  • details of where you live such as a postcode; and

  • other information relating to special offers and surveys.

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from VIDA. Specifically, we may use the data:

  • to improve the services that we provide;

  • to contact you in response to a specific enquiry;

  • for our own internal records;

  • to customise the website for you; and

  • to sometimes share your information with selected parties, but only with your prior consent.

 

Complaints or Queries

VIDA tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints that we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of VIDA’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation if needed. Any requests for this or if you wish to make a complaint about the way that we have processed your personal information, should be sent to the following email address: data@vidapilates.co.uk

 

Access to Personal Information

VIDA tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to VIDA for any personal information we may hold, please put the request in writing via email to data@vidapilates.co.uk.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us via the address provided above.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, if for example we are required to investigate a complaint, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

 

Cookies

We use cookies, which are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. You can disable the cookie function in your web browser, but please note that this may affect how our website functions and some pages and services may become unavailable to you as a result.

We will never distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Please also note that our website may contain links to other external websites.

 

Visitors to our Websites

We use a third-party service called Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You can view Google’s Privacy Policy here.

 

Satellite Websites

We use a third-party service called Wix.com for our websites and these sites are hosted at their various web addresses. For more information about how Wix’s processes data, please see Wix’s privacy policy here.

 

 

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

E-newsletters

We use a third-party provider called Mailchimp to collect your information when you choose to sign up to our newsletter and to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies, including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters.

You can view Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here.

 

Surveys 

We use a third-party provider called SurveyMonkey to deliver our surveys. We gather contact information e.g. an email address, usage information, device and browser data, information from page tags, log data, referral information and information from third parties and integration partners.

SurveyMonkey uses third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect data about visitors to their websites.

This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by SurveyMonkey or by users through their services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them.

You can view SurveyMonkey’s privacy policy here.

  

VIDA Emails

We use third party provider called Microsoft 365 to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support Microsoft 365, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

You can view Microsoft Office’s Privacy Policy here.

 

Personal information collected via our ‘New Client Forms’

The information collected is required by our insurance company. It allows us to ensure that we are providing you with exercises that are safe and not contra-indicated by any conditions or injuries. We use a third-party provider called Jotform to collect the information. This information is saved on Googledrive.

You can view Jotforms privacy policy here

You can view Google’s privacy policy here

Finance

VIDA uses a system called MINDBODY Online for our bookings and payments. Your basic information is stored securely within the software and stored on their servers.

You can find a copy of their privacy policy here.

VIDA uses a system called iZettle to process card payments taken on site via a PDQ machine. We do not store any records of your card details as this information is input directly into iZettle at the time of the transaction.

You can find a copy of their privacy policy here.

 

Visitors to our Studio

Please be aware that CCTV is used in the premises of VIDA Studios. Our CCTV policy can be found below.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and this privacy notice was last updated in May 2018

VIDA Studios

CCTV Policy (Code of Practice)

 

Introduction  

  • VIDA Studios uses closed circuit television (CCTV) and the images produced to prevent or detect crime and to prevent loss or damage to the premises. 

  • The system comprises a number of cameras. 

  • The system does have sound recording capability. 

  • The CCTV system is owned and operated by Jenny Thomson in her capacity as owner of VIDA Studios.

  • Access to the CCTV images is password protected.  

  • The CCTV Scheme is registered with the ICO under the terms of the GDPR. 

  • All authorised operators with access to images are aware of the procedures that need to be followed when accessing the recorded images. Through this policy, all operators are made aware of their responsibilities in following the CCTV Code of Practice. 

 

Statement of Intent 

  • Jenny Thomson t/a VIDA Studios complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) CCTV Code of Practice to ensure that CCTV is used responsibly and safeguards both trust and confidence in its continued use. The Code of Practice is published at: https://ico.org.uk/media/1542/cctv-code-of-practice.pdf  

  • CCTV warning signs are clearly and prominently placed at the entrance to VIDA Studios. 

  • The original planning, design and installation of CCTV equipment endeavoured to ensure that the scheme will deliver maximum effectiveness and efficiency but it is not possible to guarantee that the system will cover or detect every single incident taking place in the areas of coverage. 

 

 

Siting the Cameras 

  • Cameras are sited so that they only capture images relevant to the purposes for which they are installed (described above) and care will be taken to ensure that reasonable privacy expectations are not violated. 

 

Storage and Retention of CCTV images 

  • Recorded data will not be retained for longer than is necessary. While retained, the integrity of the recordings will be maintained to ensure their evidential value and to protect the rights of the people whose images have been recorded. 

  • All retained data will be stored securely at all times and permanently deleted as appropriate / required.

 

Access to CCTV images 

  • Access to recorded images will be restricted to those people authorised to view them and will not be made more widely available.

 

Subject Access Requests (SAR) 

  • Individuals have the right to request access to CCTV footage relating to themselves under the Data Protection Act/GDPR. 

  • All requests should be made in writing to the owner of VIDA Studios. Individuals submitting requests for access will be asked to provide sufficient information to enable the footage relating to them to be identified. For example, date, time and location. 

  • VIDA Studios will respond to requests within 40 calendar days of receiving the written request. This is as per the ICO CCTV Code of Practice. 

  • The school reserves the right to refuse access to CCTV footage where this would prejudice the legal rights of other individuals or jeopardise an on-going investigation. 

 

Access to and Disclosure of Images to Third Parties 

  • There will be no disclosure of recorded data to third parties other than to authorised personnel such as the Police and service providers where these would reasonably need access to the data (e.g. investigators). 

  • Requests for images / data should be made in writing to the owner of VIDA Studios. 

 

Complaints 

  • Complaints and enquiries about the operation of CCTV within the studio should be directed to the owner of VIDA Studios in the first instance. 

 

Further information on CCTV and its use is available from the following: 

www.ico.org.uk 

• GDPR (25 May 2018)

Address: Fulham Osteopathic Care

959-961 Fulham Rd, SW6 5HY

Home  ~  FAQ  ~  Terms and Conditions  ~  Privacy  ~  Testimonials  ~  Contact Us  ~   

© 2013 by Vida Pilates, Putney / Fulham